时讯信息网
 > 新闻公告 >

Unit11Couldyoupleasetellmewheretherestroomsare?课时练习

文章发布时间:2015/5/28 22:07:16



课堂教学中的“声音”MBA复试宝典(英语口语篇)【沂蒙小菜】腌韭菜花折页卷轴音画制作步骤和技巧2012年秋季小学家长会上的讲话稿

艾灸肚脐的作用和常用方法word如何自动插入题注胃肠疾病的良方有什么揭秘赵本山与哈文交恶不和真实内幕(图)九年级英语重点总结1--5单元,其中备考最具人气的西餐精选姐没事就爱骑个老虎神马地……【搞笑图片】爱----真的很苦很涩爱,到极致!痛,到无言…教你写作文(一)微博每日精选2014.1.4(全是精华)装机/上网/杀毒【空间站】(1-15)按压手指穴位,可消除眼睛疲劳,对白内障有保健效果老人虚火牙痛可用中药治疗中式糕类做法大全(彩图详解)用PS制作绚丽悬空的潮流立体文字手诊教学讲义读书的日子《一看就懂中医养生智慧》极美的风景摄影照片美艳绝伦!爱江山更爱美人——100位古装女星盘点--新浪钟茂森讲四书大学[视频17集]二次函数【详图细解】绿豆冰沙的做法中国大陆古装/动作片《侠僧探案传奇之大兴赌坊》

怎样写作文提纲【往事随风】名家临名帖(50集)辛夷花对鼻炎的治疗作用.中国大陆古装/动作片《侠僧探案传奇之大兴赌坊》

Unit 11 Could you please tell me where the restrooms are?

SectionA

重要词组 next to, save money, hang out

重点句型 Excuse me. Do you know where I can exchange money?

          Sure. Theres a bank on the second floor.Take the escalator to the second floor and turn right. The bank is next to thebookstore.

一、单项选择

(    ) 1. Please tell me how many students__________ in your class next term.

A.will there be       B. will have        C. there will be     D. have will

答案:C

(    ) 2. She prefer __________ for a walkrather than __________ at home.

A.to go;stay         B. going;to stay     C.go;staying       D. to go,staying

答案:A  prefer to do sth rather than do…为固定结构,意为“更喜欢……而不是……”。

(    ) 3. Many visitors enjoy __________ a fewhours __________ through the history museum.

A.to spend; walking                    B.spending; walking

C.spending; to walk                    D.to spend; to walk

答案:B  enjoy 后接动名词,spend time doing sth 花时间做……

(    ) 4. Turn __________ the left at the secondcrossing and walk ahead __________ about 20 metres.

A./; in             B.round; for       C. to; for           D. to; /

答案:C

(    ) 5. Make some marks __________ you findthe mistakes in the article.

A.when            B.where          C. before           D. until

答案:B  where 引导一个地点状语从句。

二、看图完成对话

3edu教育网,免费教育资源集散地。

6.A:Would you mind not playing your TV so loud.? Im writing a letter.

  B:Oh,_________. Ill _________ it _________. It is OK now?

  A: Thatll _________ _________.Thanks.

答案:sorryturndownbe right

3edu教育网,免费教育资源集散地。

7.A: You look so sad, Mary. _________ _________ _________?

  B: I didnt do _________ _________ thefinal exam.

  A: Why, you did wonderfully, Mary.

答案:Whats the matterwell in

三、句型转换

8.Do you tell me where I can exchange money? (变为简单句)

Doyou tell me where _________ _________ money?

答案:to exchange

9.Why dontyou go to the mall with your friends? (变为同义句)

__________________ _________ to the mall with your friends?

答案:Why not go

10.The fine arts museum is both beautiful and interesting. (变为同义句)

Thefine art museum is _________ _________ beautiful _________ _________interesting.

答案:not onlybut also

11.If you go into stores,you will always spend too much money. (变为简单句)

Gointo stores, _________ _________ _________ will always spend too much money.

答案:and you

12.I have no time to go to the market now. (变为同义句)

Im _________ busy _________ goto the market now.

答案:tooto(too… to意为“太……而不能”。)

四、补全对话(一空一词)

A:Hi, Jill, where have you   13   for your holiday?

B:Hainan island.

A:Hainan island? I   14   thats a beautiful place. But Ive   15   been there before. What do you   16   about is the best thing there ?

B:Mmm. I think its scube diving.

A:Arentyou   17   ofit ? Thats in the deep sea.

B:No, not at all. Thats very great. You can see   18   different   19   of fish and the colorful reefs in the sea.

A:That   20   really cool. I suppose Ill   21   my holiday there next time.

B:Oh,if you can, please   22   it. Im sure youll have a good time there.

13.___________  14. ___________  15. ___________  16. ___________  17. ___________

18.___________  19. ___________  20. ___________  21. ___________  22. ___________

答案:13. been  14. hear 15. never  16. think  17. afraid 18. many  19. kinds  20. sounds 21. spend  22. take

SectionB

重要词组 take a vacation, dress up as, take lessons, ask about

重点句型 Can/Could you tell me where theres a good place to eat? Ofcourse. What kind of food do you like?

一、根据句意和首字母完成单词

1.This washing machine is very c__________. You can do other things at the sametime.

答案: comfortable

2.During the summer v__________, I always like to go hiking with my friends inthe hill.

答案: vacation

3.Sailing is a kind of f__________ sports enjoyed by young people.

答案: fascinating

4.Where do you usually h__________ out with your friends in your free time?

答案: hang

5.Taking s__________ to work is usually uncrowded and inexpensine.

答案: subway

二、单句改错(每题有一处错误,找出并改正)

6.They went to the airport to see off me.                                   ___________

答案: see off mesee me off

7.I think the price of the book is too expensive.                              ___________

答案: expensivehigh

8.Would you like Other piece of bread?                                    ___________

答案: otheranother

9.I prefer going to school by bike rather than walk there.                      ___________

答案: goingto go

10.The population of China islarger than any country in Asia.                  ___________

答案: any 后加 other  any other+单数名词表示“任何一个……”

三、用所给词的适当形式填空

11.Our Chinese teacher encourages us __________ our own stories. (create)

答案:to create  encourage sb to do sth 鼓励某人做某事

12.My father will take computer __________ (lesson) this summer vacation.

答案:1essons

13.The badly __________ (injure) man was unable to stand up though strugglinghard.

答案:injured  动词 injure 与所修饰词“man”的关系是被动的,所以用过去分词。

14.The little girl has plain __________ (look), but a nice heart.

答案:looks

15.The trip promised to be long but __________ (adventure).

答案:adventurous

16.Nike always gets __________ (relax) from watching cartoons on TV.

答案:relaxed  这里 get 是连系动词,后接形容词作表语。

17.Make your own conversation __________ (use) the following words and phrases.

答案:using  use 的逻辑主语与主句的主语一致,故用现在分词。

18.You can take the escalator to the __________ (two) floor and turn right You canfind it there.

答案:second

四、根据汉语提示完成句子

19.One of __________ __________ of doing that job is that you can get a high pay.(优势)

答案:the advantages

20.Cartoons are __________ __________ __________ for children, many young adultslike them, too.

答案:no longer just

21.Though he is a policeman, he usually wears __________ __________after work. (便服)

答案:plain clothes

22.Imfree tomorrow, we can find a good place to __________ __________.(闲逛)

答案:hang out

23.In the Clown City Cafe, the staff like to __________ __________ __________clowns to amuse the kids. (打扮)

答案:dress up as

SelfCheck (时间120分钟,满分100)

一、单项选择(每题1分,共10)

(    ) 1. I dont know ___________ Mr wanglived ten years ago.

A.where           B. when              C. why              D. which

答案:A  where 引导宾语从句在句中作地点状语。

(    ) 2. Li Lei is a good student. His teacheroften speaks highly ___________ him.

A.to              B. of                 C.with              D.for

答案:B  speak highly of sb 对某人评价高

(    ) 3. Beijingis really a good place. I hope I can ___________ my lifetime there.

A.live            B. take                C. spend             D.leave

答案:C

(    ) 4. Jack,would you please pass methe salt?

        _________.

A.Not at all.       B. Noproblem.         C. Mypleasure.       D.No big deal.

答案:B  A表示没关系,不用谢;C表示很乐意。

(    ) 5. Foreigners in Beijing learn the language ___________Chinese culture.

A.as long as       B. asmuch as          C.as far as           D.as well as

答案:D  A表示只要;B表示多达;C表示远至。

(    ) 6. I am not only reading English,but also___________ the tape.

A.learn           B. hear of             C. hearing           D. listening to

答案:D  not only…but also 连接两个对等成分。

(    ) 7. ___________ seemed strange to mybrother that I liked maths.

A.That           B. This               C.I                 D. It

答案: D  it形式主语,指代“that l liked maths.”

(    ) 8. The weather here is very nice. Its ___________ too cold___________ too hot.

A.both;and        B.either;or           C.neither; nor        D. between;and

答案:C

(    ) 9. Excuse me. Could you tell me___________ get to the plane ?

        Certainly. Go straight alonghere.

A.how can we     B. how we can         C. when can we      D. when we can

答案:B

(    ) 10. This is the best cartoon ___________I have watched on TV this year.

A.that            B. which              C. who             D. when

答案:A  在定语从句中,如先行词有最高级修饰,只能用 that

二、完形填空(每题1分,共20)

    The summer holiday are the best part of theyear for most children. The   11   isusually good, so that one can   12   most of ones time   13   in the garden or if one lives inthe country, out in the   14   and fields.   15   one lives in a big town, one can usually go toa   16  to play.

    The best place for a summer holiday,  17  ,is the seaside. Some children are lucky enough to   18   near the sea, but for   19   who do not. A week or two at one of the   20   towns is something   21   they will talk about for the   22   of the following year.

    In England, its not only the   23   who can take their children to the seaside; ifa factory worker or a bus driver, a street cleaner or a waiter   24   to take his wife and children to South end or Margate, Blackpool or Clacton,  25  is usually quite able to doso.

    Now, what is it that   26   like so much about the seaside ? I think it isthe sand, sea and sun   27   any other things. Of course, there are lots ofnew   28  , nice things to eat, and   29  thingsto do, but it is the   30   ofsand under ones feet, of salt water on ones skin, and of the warm sun ononesback that make the seaside what it is.

(    ) 11. A. time           B. place              C. weather          D. life

答案:C

(    ) 12. A. spend          B. enjoy              C. take             D. use

答案:A  spend time doing sth.花时间做某事,也可说 spend time in doing sth.

(    ) 13. A. staying         B. playing           C. living            D.working

答案:B

(    ) 14. A. country         B. river              C. woods           D. car

答案:C  此处应与 countryfields 属一类词。

(    ) 15. A. Usually         B. Sometimes         C. Though          D. Even if

答案:D

(    ) 16. A. park            B.Cinema           C. museum          D. shop

答案:A  本句中“to play”作宾补,与 play 搭配的最佳选项为 park

(    ) 17. A. and so on        B. however          C. or so              D. in a way

答案:B  however 作副词表转折,一般用逗号隔开。

(    ) 18. A. live            B. fish              C. swim             D. watch

答案:A

(    ) 19. A. you            B. her              C. others             D.many

答案:C

(    ) 20. A. foreign         B.seaside           C. fishing            D.new

答案:B

(    ) 21. A. necessary       B. bad              C. good              D. which

答案:D  which 引导非限制性定语从句,指主句内容。

(    ) 22. A. whole          B. rest              C. beginning          D. part

答案:A

(    ) 23. A. men           B. women            C. rich              D.people

答案:C

(    ) 24. A. refuses         B. wants             C. asks              D.waits

答案:B

(    ) 25. A. all             B. one              C. they              D. he

答案:D  he”泛指上文出现的任何一个。

(    ) 26. A. ladies          B. children           C. parents           D.teachers

答案:C  这里指作者转而谈“家长们也渴望享受大自然”。

(    ) 27. A. more than       B.together with       C. notonly          D. andso

答案:A  more than 不仅,超过;together with 一起。

(    ) 28. A. fish            B. ships              C.things           D.faces

答案:C

(    ) 29. A. exciting        B. funny              C.difficult          D. easy

答案:A  funny 指滑稽的,可笑的。

(    ) 30. A. warmth        B. feeling             C.number          D. finding

答案:B  根据句意,“脚下的沙子,皮肤上的海水,背上温暖的阳光”只有人去感受,而不是发现,故选B

三、阅读理解(每题2分,共40)

A

    It took over 100 years for Mary ElizabethBower to receive the honor. Yet this unknown black woman played a part in thewinning of the Civil War. She was a spy(间谍) for the north and worked inthe home of Jefferson Davis, the president of the South. She couldt read or write, still, shewas able to remember reports she came across. She would then pass the reportsalong at secret meetings with another woman spy. Then the woman would send thereports to general Grant. Marys life was in great danger every day.Yet, there was no record that she was honored for her brave and important work.This wrong of history has now been made right over 100 years later. She hasfinally been considered as a true heroine(女英雄).

(    ) 31. Mary Elizabeth Bowser was a spy who__________.

A.took reports north to General Grant    B.wrote her reports at secret meetings

C.was a white woman                D.remembered reports found in the home of Jefferson

答案:D  见相应句“She was able to rememberreports… She would thanpass…

(    ) 32. She was probably known to GeneralGrant as __________.

A.a woman who sent him reports       B. aclose friend he often visited

C.a poor black woman               D. aloyal(皇家)member of the Jefferson Daviss family

答案:C  根据文章大意,把“reports”通过另一个“womanspy”之手送给 General Grant,因此ABD选项排除。

(    ) 33. It was __________ that she washonored.

A.before the Civil War               B.after the Civil War

C.in the beginning of the Civil War     D.when the Civil War broke out

答案:B  见第一句和倒数第2句“this wrong of history has beenmade right over 100 years later.”

(    ) 34. __________. That was why she became aheroine.

A.Jefferson Davis knew her very well   B.Mary worked hard for Jefferson Davis

C.both A and B                     D. Maryplayed an important part in American history

答案:D  全文简要介绍了 Mary 在美国内战中所做出的贡献或所起到的作用。

(    ) 35. Which statement agrees with thestory?

A.This is the history of the American Civil War.

B.Jefferson Davis lost a woman spy.

C.How a black woman helped the North.

D.The Civil War lasted 100 years.

答案:C  与全文意思一致。

B

    To me, life without music would not beexciting. I realize that this is not true for everybody. Many people get quitewell without going to the concert, and listening to the record. But music playsan important part in everyones life, whether he realizes it or not.Try to imagine, for example, what films or TV plays would be like withoutmusic. Would the feelings , the moving plot(情节),and the greatest interestsbe as exciting or dramatic(戏剧性)? Im not sure about it.

    Now, we have been speaking of music in itsmore common meaning——the kind of music we hear in the concerthall. But if we look at some parts of music more closely, we discover them inour everyday life too——in the rhythm(旋律) of the sea, the melodyof a bird in the woods and so on. So music surely has meaning for everyone, insome way or other. And, of course, it has special meaning for everyone, in someway or other. And, of course, it has special meaning for those who have spentall their lives working on playing or writing music.

    It is well said,Through music a child entersinto a world of beauty, expresses himself from his heart,feels the joy of doingthings along, learns to take care of others, develops his mind and makes hisbody strong.

(     ) 36. What does the writer say more aboutin the text?

A.Life full of music.                    B.Life without music.

C.Importance of music.                  D. Development of music.

答案:A  不是单纯的说明音乐的重要性,而是音乐融于人们的日常生活中,以及对人们产生的重要影响。

(    ) 37. Form the text, we know that manypeople __________.

A.dontrealize the importance of music

B.get along quite well without music

C.go to the concert instead of enjoying music

D.think music would be less exciting than films

答案:A  作者认为“many people get along wellwithout going to the concert and listening to the record”是因为他们没有认识音乐的重要性而已。

(    ) 38. In the writers opinion,if there was nomusic in films or TV plays, __________.

A.the cinema and theatre would be quiet    B.we would lose some of the audience

C.everything would be as exiting as before D. it would be hard to imagine the result

答案:D  见文章第一段最后一句。

(    ) 39. What does the underlined wordmelody mean in the text ?

Aflying           B. looking          C. singing           D. living

答案:C  从前面“the rhythm of the sea”进而想到鸟在丛林中的歌唱,两者在一定意义上都属于音乐。

(    ) 40. From the last paragraph, we learn themusic __________.

A.is very important, especially for children B. is very necessary for our everyday life

C.can make our life exciting and dramatic  D. can enter another beautiful word

答案:A  本段大意为通过音乐孩子们能进入一个美妙的世界,还能发展智力,强健身体,可见音乐对孩子而言是十分重要的。

C

    If you lose 12 times in a row(连续地), will you just give up? DaleCarnegie,a pioneer in public speaking and self-development, kept trying. And hebecame famous by showing people how to be successful.

    Carnegie was born in 1888 to a poor farmingfamily in the central United States. The boy didnt see a train until hewas 12 years old. In his teens,he had to get up at 3 a. mevery day to milk the cows in his family.

    When Carnegie first entered college, hefelt hopeless because of his clothes and ordinary looks. His mother encouragedhim: Whynot try to be better in other things instead of just dress and goodlooks?

    Carnegie tried to be more active incollege. He joined the debate team(辩论队). But one after another,helost 12 meets. The young man was very disappointed in himself. He saidlater that he thought of killing himself after so many failures.

    But soon Carnegie was seen practisingpublic speaking on the riverside.

    His hard work paid off(得到好结果) at last. In 1906, Carnegiewon a famous speech contest and became widely known.

    The young man made his own words come true, Believethat you will succeed, and you will.

    In order to share his success,Carnegieopened schools and wrote books. His best-sellers include How to Win Friends andInfluence(影响)People and How to Stop Worrying and StartLiving.More than 50 million copies of his books have been printed in 38 languages.They are still helping people on the road to success.

(    ) 41. What did Carnegies parents do for. a living?

A.They had a farm to take care of.       B.They were famous speakers.

C.They worked for the government.      D. They made a living by selling farms.

答案:A  见第二段第一句。

(    ) 42. Which of the following statements istrue about Carnegies teenage years?

A.He had lots of friends to talk with.     B. Heseldom had enough sleep at night.

C.He couldnt afford to go to school.    D. He made lots of money by milking vows.

答案:B

(    ) 43. At college,Carnegie tried to___________.

A.wear fashionable clothes             B. take part in dance parties

C.win the debates but failed             D. make as much money as he could

答案:C  见文章第四段。

(    ) 44. The last paragraph mainly talks aboutCarnegies___________.

A.family life      B. achievements     C. personality      D. writing skills

答案:B  achievements 意为“成就”,最后一段介绍了他开办学校,写书等说明了他的成功。

(    ) 45. It can be inferred from the story that___________.

A.Carnegie was never ashamed of his poor family

B.Carnegie was always optimistic about his future

C.Carnegiesmother played an important role in his success

D.Carnegie was a man with a good sense of humour

答案:C  文章第二段表明 Carnegie 初进入大学时,为自己的服装和平庸的外表感到绝望时,他妈妈鼓励他做好其他方面,最后成功,故选C

请用C篇阅读理解文章题中划线词的正确形式填空

46.My sister went shopping on the weekend ___________ having lunch with me.

答案:instead of

47.He felt rather ___________ by the progress hed made.

答案:encouraged

48.The operation has been completed quite ___________.

答案:successful

49.He didntsay a word ___________ I explained everything to him.

答案:until

50.Frankly speaking,Im ___________ with your performance. Youcould have done better.

答案:disappointed

四、阅读填词(每题2分,共20)

    New York,London,Parisand o  51   big cities are exciting places to live in.There are many i  52   things to see and to do. You can go to d  53   kinds of museums, plays and films. You canalso go shopping to buy things from all over the world. But there are s  54   problems in big cities too. The cost of livingis h  55  , and there are too many people in someplaces of big cities. Every year many people m  56   to the cities because there are some c  57   to find jobs, to study at good schools and toreceive good medical care. But s 58   these people cant find.work or a good place tolive in. A  59  , too many people in a small space makeit h  60   tokeep the cities safe and clean.

51.o           52. i           53. d           54. s           55. h        

56.m           57. c           58. s           59. A          60. h        

51.答案:other  此空“other,其他的”指除 New YorkLondonParis 之外的大城市。

52.答案:interesting

53.答案:different

54.答案: serioussome  前文讲述了生活在“bigcities”的一些好处,but 转折词暗示相反的一面,修饰 problem 可用形容词 serious some

55.答案:high  生活费用不是 expensive,而应用 high 表示。

56.答案:more

57.答案:chances  根据句意,在城里找工作应是机会多些。

58.答案:sometimes

59.答案:Also  此空为一副词,说明前后两个句子的关系,根据上下文可知是递进关系。

60.答案:hard  too many people 住在一个小地方,当然难以保持城市的清洁。

五、书面表达(10)

61.根据提示写一篇展望21世纪的短文。

    某些人可能到月球上去度假;某些科学家可能在海底生活。每家都有可视电话(videophones),孩子可在家通过电视和广播接受教育,机器人为你做家务。(词数80左右)

_______________________________________________________________________________

_______________________________________________________________________________

_______________________________________________________________________________

_______________________________________________________________________________

_______________________________________________________________________________

_______________________________________________________________________________

答案: One possible version

The 21st Century

    Sometimes I dream about life in the 21stcentury. What will it be like? Perhaps some people will go to the moon for aholiday, and some scientists will live under the sea. Maybe well have videophones in everyhome. We can have a medical examination or do some shopping without leaving ourhomes.

    And Im sure therell be more educationalprogrammes on the radio and TV, so perhaps some children wont need to go to school everyday.  Theyll study at home.

    Many people dont like doing housework. Maybein the 21st century each family will have a robot what to do-shopping,housework, and so on. I believe the dream will be realized.

 

 

 

Unit 11 Could you please tell mewhere the restrooms are?

课时 2  

Section B

一.根据提示完成句子

1.Do you think your life here is _______(合适的).

2.Thanks for the ______(美味的) food.

3. I enjoyed the _____(醉人的) sights here.

4. Nantong is a nice place for a family to take a______(假日)..

5. ________(十几岁的孩子) can play ball games on theplayground.

6. They _______(组织) some parties every year.

7. You can buy fresh vegetables at the Farmer’s______. (市场)

8. They are taking a _____(舞蹈) lesson underthe tree.

9. There are three _______(博物馆) in Watertown.

10. I usually spend half an hour _______ ()through thewoods.

 

二.翻译词组

度假

水滑道

摇滚乐队

打扮成小丑

在海滩上

科学博物馆

历史博物馆

安全的地铁

喜欢美味的食物

玩得开心

 

三.用所给动词的适当形式填空。

1I know that the young man______________(come) to the village every Saturday.

2We have learnt that theearth ________________(go) around the sun..

3He was afraid that he______________________(forget) his Chinese.

4I am sure that she________________(like ) this book.

5He told me that he________________(tell) a story when I came in .

6Could you tell me when you_________________(leave) England,last summer or last autumn?

7She asked me if she_____________(can, borrow) the science book.

8I can’t remember when he_____________________(come) last night.

9He said he _______________(fly) to Shanghai in a month .

10She is happy that she____________________(find) the lost purse .

 

四.选择填空

1I          my homework when my sister camehome last night

    Aam doing        Bdid           Chave done    Dwas doing

2.一Must we clean the classroomnowMr Zhang?

   Ye s. It          every day

    Amust clean       Bcleans         Ccleaned      Dmust be cleaned

3.一Have you got another newdictionary?

     NoI’ve           this one for a yearit still looksnew

    Abought          B1ent           Cborrowed     Dhad

4.一Do you know               ?—He comes from Taiwan

    Awhere does Mr Licome from         Bwhere Mr Li comesfrom

    Cwhen does Mr Licomes from         Dwhen Mr Li comesfrom

5.一Who is          old manWei Hua?  Ohhe’s          friend of my father’s

    Athea        Bana         Cthethe    Danthe

6Lucy and Lily are twinsLucy likesplaying basketball        Lily doesn’t

    Aand           Bas           Cbut          Dor

 

五.阅读理解

  Hi, dear boys and girls! Doyou know how to be a healthy kid? Here are some rules you should follow.

  First, eat different foods,especially fruit and vegetables. You may have a favourite food, but you'dbetter eat something different, if you eat different foods, you will probablyget more nutrients (营养物质) your body needs.

  Second, drink water and milkas often as possible. When you're really thirsty, cold water is the No.l choice(选择). Milk is agreat drink that can give you more calcium () your body needs to growstrong bones (骨头).

Third, listen to your body. How do you feel when you are full? When youare eating, notice how your body feels and when your stomach () feelscomfortably full. Eating too much will not make you feel comfortable and makeyou fat.

  Fourth, limit (限制) screen time.Screen time is the time you watch TV, DVDs and videos, or using computers. Itis good to take more exercise such as basketball, bike riding and swimming. Youcan't watch TV for more than two hours a day.

  Fifth, be active. One thingyou'd like to do as a kid is to find out which activity you like best. Findways to be active every day.

  Follow these rules and youcan be a healthy kid.

  1. You should eat differentfoods especially ___.

  A. meat   B. hamburgers   C. sweets     D. fruit andvegetables 

  2. Which kind of drinks cangive you more calcium?

  A. Juice  B. Milk      C. Cold water   D.Tea

  3. According to (根据) the passage,you should follow __rules if you want to be healthy.

  A. five   B. nine      C. fifteen    D. thirteen

  4. According to the passage,which of the following is TRUE?

  A. When you're eating, youdon't have to notice how your body feels.

  B. You can eat yourfavourite food as much as possible.

  C. You can watch TV wheneveryou like to get more information.

  D. We should try to live inan active way in our life.

  5. Which is the best title (标题) of the passage?

  A. How to make yourselfimportant    B. How to be a healthy kid

  C. How to be a popularkid    D. How to make your parentshealthy

 

课时2

一.1.convenient 2. delicious 3.fascinating 4. vacation 5. Teenagers 6. organize 7. Market 8. dance 9. museums10. walking

 

二.take a vacation , waterslides , rock band , dress up as clowns , on the beach, the Science museum, theHistory museum , safe subway, love good food, have fun

 

三.1. comes 2. goes 3. hadforgot 4likes 5. was telling 6. left  7.could borrow 8. came 9. would fly . 10. has found

 

四.1—6 D D D B A C

 

五. 1―5 D B A D B

Unit 11 Could you please tell me where the restrooms are

 

随堂训练SUI TANGXUN LIAN

一、根据句意及首字母提示,完成句中所缺单词。

1—Couldyou please l______ your bike to me?

—Certainly.Here is the key.

2I w______if you can finish the work on time.

3Anna isa f______ student in China.She comes from America.

4Don't t______TompleaseHe is doing his homework.

5Excusemecould you please tellme where the department store is?

 

二、单项选择

1It sounds______to use Could you...than Can you...

Apolite      Bpolitely

Cmore polite      Dmore politely

2I ______LiLei my English book this morning.He left his at home.

Aborrow           Blend

Cborrowed         Dlent

3Could youplease ______me where the department store is?

Atell    Bto tell  Ctelling Dtold

4The expressionsyou use might depend ______whom you are speaking to.

Ato    Bon     Cat    Dwith

5Knowinghow to ask for information ______ important for us.

Apoliteis          Bpolitely is

Cpoliteare         Dpolitely are

 

三、翻译下列句子

1.你能借你的自行车给我用一下吗?

________________________________________________________________________

2.对不起,打扰你了。

________________________________________________________________________

3.知道怎样有礼貌地请求别人很重要。

________________________________________________________________________

4.用英语表示请求和用汉语一样。

________________________________________________________________________

5.另一方面,你不应该迟到。

________________________________________________________________________

优化作业YOU HUAZUO YE

一、翻译下列词组

1.听起来粗鲁__________

2.我们的说话方式__________

3.取决于__________

4.在一些情况下__________

5.引入一个问题__________

6.为了不冒犯人们__________

 

二、按要求改写句子

1Yesterdaymy brother lent one hundred yuan to Alice.(改为同义句)

Alice ______one hundredyuan ______my brother yesterday.

2I don'tbelieve that they can do well in English.(改为反意疑问句)

I don't believe that they can do well in English______ ______

3Excusemecould you tell mehow I can get to the nearest post office(改为同义句)

Excuse mecould you tell me ____________get to the nearest post office?

4We sawthe sad boy was sitting in the garden.(改为同义句)

We saw the sad boy ______in the garden.

5Where isthe bookstoreDo youknow(合并为一句)

Do you know ______ ______ ______ ______

 

三、阅读理解

One day Mrs.Wilson went shopping with Tracyand Ben.They went to the supermarket in the new shopping center.

Why do you buy things hereTracy wantedto know.Because they are cheaper here than at the corner store near our homeMrs Wilson said.Help mecheck the pricesplease.

The Wilsons were not rich and Mrs Wilson was always carefulwith her money.She looked carefully after the prices of things.She bought lots ofthings in the supermarket.When they got homethe children saidWe don'tthink you saved money by going to the supermarket.

Of course I didMrs.Wilsonsaid.Everything was cheaper there.”“We knowthe childrensaidbut wecame home by taxi because we had too much to carry.The taxi fare was more than the  money that you save

Mrs Wilson added everything up.Her children were right.

1The thingsat the corner store were ______ than those in the supermarket.

Acheaper      Bnicer

Cmore expensive     Dsaved a little money

2Mrs Wilson______ in the end.

Aspent moremoney  Bpaid less money

Clost somemoney   Dsaved a little money

3From thepassage we know the children were ______.

Ahappy  Bclever  Ctired  Dlazy

4Mrs.Wilsonwill ______.

Anever calla taxi

Bgo on buyingthings in the supermarket

Cbuy thingsnear her home

Dnot goshopping with her children

5The besttitle for the passage is ______.

ACuttingPrice       BCorner Store

CSupermarket        DShopping

 

 

 

 

 

 

参考答案

随堂训练

参考答案一、1.lend 2.wonder 3.foreign 4.trouble 5.park

二、1.C 2.D 3.A 4.B 5.B

三、1.Could you please lend me your bike

2.I'm sorry to troubleyou.

3.Knowing how to makerequests politely is important.

4.Requests in Englishare the same as in Chinese.

5.On the other handyou shouldn't be late.

优化作业

参考答案一、1.sound rude 2.the way we speak 3.depend on 4.in somesituations 5.leadin

to a question 6.in order not to offend people

二、1.borrowedfrom 2.can they 3.how to 4.sitting 5.where the bookstore is

三、1.C 2.A 3.B 4.C 5.D

 


电影里高等外星人很少有P2P模型的组织,对主角来说太难了吗?主要还是处理起来方便,给主角一个逞英雄的机会

适合背诵的双语文章:工作者的补偿http://www.sina.com.cn 2011年10月13日 10:55 沪江英语  The Workman's Compensation工作者的补偿  How can someone, hour after hour, day after day, year in and year out, tighten approximat



本文链接地址 http://www.ax9.org/dst-news/show-282163371792629.html 转载请注明

发表评论
验证码:点击我更换图片

广告位

不存在相应的目录